Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog ajuga reptans logo

Carpetbugle - 'Ajuga reptans'

Carpetbugle is a low growing semi-evergreen perennial groundcover that produces attractive 8-10" spikes bearing purple-blue flowers throughout April and May. Commonly used and referred to as a 'groundcover', Carpetbugle is slowly invasive and most often used to cover bare places of ground and is dense in its nature of growth. Carpetbugle can grow in shade to full sun which makes it ideal for filling large areas like banks and hillsides. Originally native to Europe, Ajuga has a habit of choking out competing plants and weeds. Carpetbugle is excellent in preventing soil erosion. Carpetbugle also makes a great underplanting for a number of other plants and trees. Do not use it as an edging for the lawn, as it will easily spread into the grass.
ajuga reptant groundcover

Common Name: Blue bugle, Bugleherb, Bugleweed, Carpetweed, Carpet Bungleweed, Common bugle, Burgundy lace, Ajuga, and Carpetbugle
Popular Varieties: Black Scallop, Blueberry Muffin, Bronze Beauty, Burgundy Glow, Catlin's Giant, Chocolate Chip, Dixie Chip, Mahogany, Pink Lightning, Planet Zork, Purple Brocade
Type: Perennial Groundcover
Family: Lamiaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Leaves are dark to light green, bronzed, purple, or variegated depending on cultivar. Leaves have purple highlights that grow 2-3" and radiate from the crowns and are obovate.
Size: 3-6" in height with flower spikes approaching 8-10"
Hardiness: Zone 4-8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Invasive when planted near lawns or other perennials. Ajuga reptans spreads by stolons.
Rate: Growth rate is slow.
Flowers: Blue, purple, pink, or white flowers (depending upon cultivar) are borne on 4 to 6" long stalks in peak blossom between May and June. Flowering stalks are square with small opposite leaves.
Diseases & Insects: Aphids and Crown Rot
Landscape Value: Ajuga reptans makes an excellent slowly invasive groundcover with attractive vertical spikes of flowers in late Spring, and semi-evergreen foliage for year-round interest. Does particular well in shaded areas and entranceways, forming a soft carpet of green leaves.
Soil Preference: Prefers moist, well-drained soils of average fertility in partial shade, with regular watering during the hot and dry periods of Summer. Mass planting may die out (due to crown rot) under prolonged wet conditions in poorly drained soils
Care: Weed-wack blooms down in late spring, early summer to promote a greener, more consistent groundcover carpet.
Fertilization: Fertilize yearly in early spring with fertilizers rich in phosphorous.

Planting Instructions: Start at the farthest away area and plant the 'groundcover' evenly and outwards (like painting yourself into a corner). Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


ajuga reptans thumb1 ajuga reptans thumb2

Interested in purchasing 'Ajuga reptans'?
This product may be shipped year round!

We offers 'Ajuga Reptans' in several package types and sizes. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. To calculate how many ajuga plants that you need figure the square footage and then use 1 plant per square foot. The plants are not in storage and are dug fresh on receipt of your order. When your order is received plants are collected as soon as the weather permits, this time frame is normally within one week. We monitor national weather conditions and temperatures for shipments. If at any time your order must be delayed for weather concerns, We will advise you by phone. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.


Bareroot Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty'
Retail orders include shipping.
Order Size
Price per Package
100 plants
$47.50
1000 plants
$360.00

ajuga reptans


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants